Celebrate Frederick
Back

Celebrate Frederick: Entertainment

In The Street In The Street

Entertainment

4 stages | 11 am to 5 pm

With over 19 bands spanning Carroll Creek to 7th Street you are sure to find music for all tastes.

SPECIAL THANKS TO OUR 2017 STAGE SPONSORS

CARROLL CREEK AMPHITHEATER

FLYING DOG CRAFT BEVERAGE EXPERIENCE
$10 Admission | 9 Frederick Craft Breweries &  4 Distilleries | Noon – 5 PM | Carroll Creek Urban Park, South Bank

ALL AGES WELCOME – 21 years of age or older with valid I.D. to enter and drink.  Under 21 admitted with parent or guardian.

Noon – 1 PM
Secondhand Ramblers
1:30 – 2:30 PM
The 19th Street Band
3 – 4:30 PM
Kelly Bell

More information on the Craft Beverage Experience here

KEY103 UP THE CREEK PARTY PRESENTED BY FLYING DOG
$5 Admission (Free with Craft Beverage Experience Admission) | 5 – 9 PM | Carroll Creek Urban Park, South Bank
21 years of age or older with valid I.D. only

5 – 6 :15 PM
Drunk Naked Pirates
7 – 9 PM
3AM Tokyo

BROWNING POOLS AND SPAS 2ND STREET STAGE PRESENTED BY 99.9 FREE COUNTRY WFRE

Intersection of E. 2nd & Market Streets

11 AM –  Noon
Devon Nickoles
12:30 – 1:30 PM
Elly Cooke
2 – 2:45 PM
Jessie Cris
3:30 – 5 PM
Smith & Wesley

99.9 Free Country WFRE thanks 2017 Title Sponsor, Jay Day and the Day Home Team of Real Estate Teams along with Presenting Sponsors, Erick Smock Heating and Air Conditioning & Buffalo Wild Wings for their support.

99.9 Free Country WFRE and Jay Day and the Day Home Team of Real Estate Teams welcome four outstanding acts presented by Erick Smock Heating and Air Conditioning & Buffalo Wild Wings, to the Browning Pools and Spas 2nd Street Country Stage


BGE HOME 3RD STREET STAGE

Intersection of W. 3rd & Market Streets

11 AM – Noon
Special Edition Band
12:30 – 1:30 PM
The Fabulous Shades Band
2 – 3 PM
Straight Up Tribal
3:30 – 5 PM
Guys in Thin Ties

106.9 THE EAGLE 7TH STREET STAGE

Intersection of W. 7th & Market Streets, Across from Whitesell Parking Lot

11 AM – Noon
Market Street Big Band
12:30 – 1:30 PM
Flat Foot Sam & The Educated Fools
2 – 3:15 PM
Boogie Bennie & Williebob from Rocknoceros
3:45 – 5 PM
Mr. Jon & Friends

FRIENDS MEETING SCHOOL ART BLOCK DANCE FLOOR

Intersection of E. Church & Market Streets

DANCE FLOOR SCHEDULE
11 –
11:25 AM
McGrath Academy of Irish Dance (Irish Step Dance) 2 –
2:25 PM
Academy for the Fine Arts (Instrumental/Vocal)
11:30 –
11:55 AM
Fred Astaire Frederick (Ballroom Dance) 2:30 –
2:55 PM
24/7 Dance Studio P.R.I.D.E. (Dance)
12 –
12:25 PM
Mosaic Church (Song/Dance) 3 –
3:25 PM
Ballroom Dance in Frederick (Ballroom Dance)
12:30 –
12:55 PM
Bahiya Belly Dance (Belly Dance) 3:30 –
3:55 PM
YMCA School of Dance (Dance)
1 –
1:25 PM
Frederick Town Fife and Drum (Fife and Drum Corp) 4 –
4:25 PM
Chubbs Moretti (Comedy)
1:30 –
1:55 PM
Shining Stars School of Performing Arts (Dance)

 

 

Artists, performance locations and times for all stages subject to change.